Monthly Challenge Winners

October Theme

Night Photography

Photo © Scott Graudin

First Place

Northern Lights on Mount Baker

© Theresa Rice

Second Place

The Bund, Shanghai

© Yuwei Li

Third Place

Joshua Tree & Milky Way

© Robin Glass

September Theme

Diptychk

Photo © John Koinberg

First Place

Grow Up, Pup

© Kelly Hall

Second Place

Green Bell Pepper Plant

© Betsy Carmona

Third Place

Fun with Bubbles

© Roy Burnett

August Theme

Panorama

Photo © Don Paulson

First Place (Tied)

Himalaya Mountain View

© Sue DeArman

First Place (Tied)

Majestic Tetons

© Robin Glass

Second Place

Tall Ship and Mount Rainier

© John Bushnell

Third Place (Tied)

Tibetan Sheep Herders

© Sue DeArman

Third Place (Tied)

Triple Kayaker

© Kurt DeVoe

July Theme

Silhouettes

Photo © Robin Glass

First Place

Sunrise Choir

© Jo Emerald

Second Place (Tied)

Foggy Morning

© Theresa Rice

Second Place (Tied)

Ride to the Sun

© Robin Glass

Third Place

Rigging

© Kelly Hall

June Theme

Ordinary Object(s)

Photo © Rita Guhauer

First Place

Zipper

© Carol Evanger

Second Place

Bed Springs

© Kathy Mahan

Third Place

Washington State Ferry

© Kevin Forrest

May Theme

Standing Out in a Crowd

Photo © Sue DeArman

First Place

Stealing the Attention

© Vicki Allison

Second Place

King Penguins

© Don Paulson

Third Place

Nonconformist

© Betsy Carmona

April Theme

Your Best Shot

Photo © Patricia Thomas

First Place

Log Cabin in Winter

© Sue Heng

Second Place

Water Wheel

© Roger Brown

Third Place

Salt Creek Overlook

© Jon DeArman

March Theme

Moving Target

Photo © Kurt DeVoe

First Place

Full Throttle

© Randy Yaple

Second Place

Rapid Response

© Steven Fisher

Third Place

Orange Frisbee Dog

© Kelly Hall

February Theme

Favorite Sunsets

Photo © Russell Gonzales

First Place

Poulsbo Sunset

© Patrick Kerber

Second Place (Tied)

In the Galapagos

© Sue DeArman

Second Place (Tied)

Smith Rock, Oregon

© Glen Wilkerson

Third Place

Ocean Shores – Pink

© Kelly Hall

January Theme

Close Up Photography

Photo © Roger Brown

First Place

Pink Dahlia

© Roger Brown

Second Place

Spey Fly

© Carol Evanger

Third Place - Tied

Spider

© Betsy Carmona

December Theme

Use of Contrasting Colors

Photo © Sue DeArman

First Place

Breathing Fire

© Larry Bartholomew

Second Place

Almost Triplets

© Robert Wagoner

Third Place

The Boat

© Rita Guhrauer

November Theme

People in Their Environment

Photo © Bonnie Block

First Place

Sahara Nomads

© Robin Glass

Second Place

Last Light

© Kelly Hall

Third Place

The Hustler

© Gail Smith